Privacy

This website is maintained by the Independent Commission Against Corruption (ICAC).  This Privacy Statement applies to all the publicly accessible pages on this site located at http://www.icac.nsw.gov.au.

Please note that under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act the ICAC is not required to comply with the information protection principles except in connection with the exercise of its administrative and educative functions. Further details about relevant legislative provisions, the ICAC's policies and practices and types of personal information collected by the ICAC are set out in the Privacy Management Plan.

The ICAC does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to this site.  If you have any questions about this site, or the application of this Privacy Statement, please contact:

Solicitor to the Commission
GPO Box 500
Sydney NSW 2001

Collection of personal information

The main way we would collect personal information from you is if you use our site to lodge forms. This personal information may include your full name, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address, and street and postal address.

We can only collect personal information via our website with your consent as you must click on a button provided on each web page to submit information to our website.

When or before we collect this personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:

  • the purposes for which the information is collected
  • where applicable, any law that requires the particular information to be collected
  • the main consequences for the user if all or part of the information is not provided.

What other information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on the ICAC site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of your server
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The ICAC may use "cookies" to gather statistical information that helps us understand what you find interesting and useful on this site.  These cookies are known as your "Unique Visitor Cookie" and identify you only by random number (e.g. #12489).

You can decline our cookies by adjusting the "accept cookies" setting on your browser.

We do not use this code to collect any personally identifiable information.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for ICAC to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving this site and the services offered on it.

The ICAC will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988.

What exceptions are there to this rule?

The ICAC will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the ICAC site
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the ICAC site by other sites
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the ICAC site
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed, and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the ICAC site by other users.

The ICAC reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of this site raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

Is the information stored securely?

Yes. Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by the ICAC for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, it is deleted.

What will we do with information provided as feedback?

The ICAC provides feedback facilities on this site to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of service by the ICAC.

Users provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was providedand will not be added  to any mailing list.

The ICAC may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify, or cannot be used to identify, individual users.

Who else has access to information within the ICAC?

Access to the raw data is restricted to a limited number of ICAC officers for the purpose of analysis and to report on the success of the site in meeting the ICAC 's communication and access objectives. If you would like to access website information held about you by the ICAC please contact:

Solicitor to the Commission
GPO Box 500
Sydney NSW 2001

  Viagra Cheap Online Visa